HAMILTON, N.Y. (February 10, 2019) – As three men's distance runners were busy locking up AARTFC marks over at Boston University Saturday, high jumper Glenn Butler Jr. earned a regional spot roughly 300 miles to the west in the SUNY Delhi track and field team's competition at Colgate University's Class of '32 Invitational.
In just his second meet of the season, and one week after setting a new PR at Ithaca, Butler leaped to new heights at 1.95m to finish second in the event. He, along with runners Nicholas Arnecke, Kobie Lane and Abshir Yerow, all qualified on Saturday for the AARTFC Indoor Championships, set for Friday, Mar. 1 and Saturday, Mar. 2 at Ithaca College.
Humphrey Banful took second in the 60-meter hurdles with a time of 8.75. He qualified for finals after a 8.92 showing in the preliminaries. The relay team of Shamar Barker, Sean Andrews, Derrick Kenan and Frank Martucci finished third in the 4x400 with a time of 3:40.35. Andrews also picked up a season best in the 200 meters, finishing fourth at 23.68. Freshman Owen Sleasman took fourth in the 60 meters at 7.31, matching his preliminary time, while Lucas Reilly grabbed fourth in the 3K with a time of 9:17.85.
The women earned three top-five finishes, with Akilah Sanders earning fifth in the shot put with a distance of 10.71m. Susan Hoskins and Ashanti Mirville each took fifth in the high jump, as they and Aliyah McLean cleared 1.40m. Diara Oliver finished sixth in the 60 meters with a time of 8.55 after qualifying with an 8.49 run in the preliminary.
The Broncos have two more regular season indoor meets, the Cornell Denault Invitational on Saturday, Feb. 16 and the Armory Last Chance on Friday, Feb. 22.
AARTFC Watch – Friday, March 1 to Saturday, March 2 at Ithaca College
- Nicholas Arnecke: 5000 meters (15:07.12 at Boston Univ.)
- Humphrey Banful: 60 meter hurdles (8.64 at Armory)
- Glenn Butler Jr.: High Jump (1.95m at Colgate)
- Kobie Lane: 3000 meters (8:40.38 at Boston Univ.)
- Katerina Salcedo: 800 meters (2:22.78 at Utica)
- Abshir Yerow: 5000 meters (15:12.37 at Boston Univ.)
- 4x200: Katerina Salcedo, Erica Cornmire, Ashley Magnifico, Jaylynn Sheppard
SUNY DELHI TEAM RESULTS
60 METER DASH
WOMEN: 6. Diara Oliver – 8.55 (8.49 in prelim)
MEN: 4. Owen Sleasman – 7.31 (7.31 in prelim)
200 METER DASH
WOMEN: 14. Erica Cornmire – 28.89, 19. Diara Oliver – 29.87
MEN: 4. Sean Andrews – 23.68, 7. Shamar Barker – 23.93, 10. Owen Sleasman – 24.14, 19. Glenn Butler Jr. – 24.71, 25. Humphrey Banful – 25.25, 27. Michael Jones – 25.69
400 METER DASH
WOMEN: 8. Naomi Mullings – 1:05.42
MEN: 7. Michael Moran – 53.47
800 METER RUN
WOMEN: 13. Susan Hoskins – 2:46.74
MEN: 7. Derrick Kenan – 2:07.44, 13. Anthony Cuchel – 2:10.95, 18. Frank Martucci – 2:15.82
ONE MILE RUN
MEN: 12. Jack Hopkins – 4:59.14
3000 METER RUN
WOMEN: 10. Alexis Stevenson – 12:54.07, 12. Diandra Oliver – 13:26.39
MEN: 4. Lucas Reilly – 9:17.85, 6. Bladimir Pena – 9:32.45, 13. Tyler Kemble – 10:52.78
60 METER HURDLES
MEN: 2. Humphrey Banful – 8.75 (8.92 in prelim)
4x400 METER RELAY
MEN: 3. Shamar Barker, Sean Andrews, Derrick Kenan, Frank Martucci – 3:40.35
HIGH JUMP
WOMEN: 5. Susan Hoskins – 1.40m, 5. Ashanti Mirville – 1.40m, 10. Aliyah McLean – 1.40m
MEN: 2. Glenn Butler Jr. – 1.95m, 7. Hashim Gambari – 1.75m
SHOT PUT
WOMEN: 5. Akilah Sanders – 10.71m
POLE VAULT
MEN: 6. Matthew Scavetta – 4.10m