DELHI, N.Y. (April 28, 2018) – History repeated itself Saturday as the SUNY Delhi men's and women's track and field teams hosted and won the USCAA National Invitational. It marked the men's third consecutive USCAA title, and the women's second straight. The men topped the competition with 245 points and 14 event wins, while the women bopped to the top with 199 points and eight event wins.
Diana Echols set a new school record after winning the hammer throw with a distance of 39.80m. The previous record was 39.22m, set by Antori Abraham last year. Madeeah Oranchak pulled of a trifecta of wins, taking the 100-meter dash with a time of 13.10, the 200-meter dash at 27.16 and the long jump at 4.98m. Susan Hoskins tallied a pair of wins, the first in the 100-meter hurdles at 18.19 and the high jump at 1.48m. Cheyenne Weaver earned a first-place finish in the shot put, throwing for 11.31m. The 4x100 team of Ashley Magnifico, Arielle Moheimani, Jaylynn Sheppard and Erica Cornmire took the top spot at 51.32.
Distance runner Kevin Malen got the men started with a win in the 10,000 meters with a personal-best 36:05.31. Thrower Brandon Holliday replicated his feat from the Bronco Classic two weeks ago by posting three wins. He won the shot put at 13.80m, discus throw at 44.91m and the hammer throw at 47.02m. Ian Luhmann won the 100 meters with a mark of 11.31, while Gilbert Boateng won the 200 meters at 23.29. Both Luhmann and Boateng went on to team with Tyler Magnan and Connor Adkins to win the 4x100 with a time of 43.98.
Several more men's wins in the field Saturday included Mike Beebe setting a new PR in the high jump at 2.06m, while Matthew Scavetta claimed the pole vault with a mark of 4.35m. On the track, Troy Dickson took the 110-meter hurdles at 21.30, Jon Messer won the 3,000-meter steeplechase at 10:47.51, Mike Moran took the 400-meter run at 50.62 and Esdras Charles topped the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 58.84. The day was capped off with the foursome of Charles, Keyshawn Clark-Wells, Sean Andrews and Moran winning the 4x400 with a time of 3:28.61.
The Broncos have a short time to enjoy the win, however, as they are back out the door to compete in Sunday's NAC Championships, hosted by Colby-Sawyer College.
SUNY DELHI TEAM RESULTS
100 METER DASH
WOMEN: 1. Madeeah Oranchak – 13.10, 2. Erica Cornmire – 13.54, Jaylynn Sheppard – 13.56
MEN: 1. Ian Luhmann – 11.31, 2. Gilbert Boateng – 11.34m, 6. Glenn Butler – 12.16
200 METER DASH
WOMEN: 1. Madeeah Oranchak – 27.16, 2. Erica Cornmire – 27.67, 8. Susan Hoskins – 30.35
MEN: 1. Gilbert Boateng – 23.29, 2. Sean Andrews – 23.44, 6. Connor Adkins – 24.53, 10. Emmanuel Aisogun – 26.73
400 METER DASH
WOMEN: 2. Ashley Magnifico – 1:02.88, 10. Katelyn Lewis – 1:12.70
MEN: 1. Mike Moran – 50.62
800 METER RUN
WOMEN: 4. Tristen Bowker – 2:40.90, 5. Arielle Moheimani – 2:41.95, 11. Brittany Adams – 3:09.06
MEN: 2. Lucas Reilly – 1:59.72, 8. Mike Moran – 2:18.35
1500 METER RUN
WOMEN: 8. Brittany Adams – 6:12.32, 10. Jewel Pignetti – 6:29.70
MEN: 3. James Blough – 4:23.05, 4. Wesley Cruz – 4:25.01
10,000 METER RUN
MEN: 1. Kevin Malen – 36:05.31, 2. Ted Oster – 37:42.96
100 METER HURDLES
WOMEN: 1. Susan Hoskins – 18.19
110 METER HURDLES
MEN: 1. Troy Dickson – 21.30
400 METER HURDLES
MEN: 1. Esdras Charles – 58.84, 2. Tyler Magnan – 59.60
3,000 METER STEEPLECHASE
MEN: 1. Jon Messler – 10:47.51, 2. Jack Hopkins – 10:47.55
4x100 METER RELAY
WOMEN: 1. Ashley Magnifico, Arielle Moheimani, Jaylynn Sheppard, Erica Cornmire – 51.32
MEN: 1. Connor Adkins, Ian Luhmann, Tyler Magnan, Gilbert Boateng – 43.98
4x400 METER RELAY
MEN: 1. Esdras Charles, Keyshawn Clark-Wells, Sean Andrews, Mike Moran – 3:28.61
HIGH JUMP
WOMEN: 1. Susan Hoskins – 1.48m, 2. Ashanti Mirville – 1.38m
MEN: 1. Mike Beebe – 2.06m, 3. Glenn Butler – 1.83m
POLE VAULT
MEN: 1. Matthew Scavetta – 4.35m
LONG JUMP
WOMEN: 1. Madeeah Oranchak – 4.98m, 2. Arielle Moheimani – 4.64m, 4. Ashanti Mirville – 4.45m, 6. Camryn McDonald – 4.27m
MEN: 2. Troy Dickson – 6.45m, 3. Glenn Butler – 6.37m, 4. Lac Van – 6.24m
TRIPLE JUMP
MEN: 2. Troy Dickson – 12.85m, 3. Lac Van – 12.61m
SHOT PUT
WOMEN: 1. Cheyenne Weaver – 11.31m, 2. Diana Echols – 10.95m, 3. Akilah Sanders – 10.03m
MEN: 1. Brandon Holliday – 13.80m,
DISCUS THROW
WOMEN: 3. Diana Echols – 25.66m, 6. Andria Rounds – 17.88m, 7. Akilah Sanders – 17.29m
MEN: 1. Brandon Holliday – 44.91m
HAMMER THROW
WOMEN: 1. Diana Echols – 39.80m, 2. Andria Rounds – 22.46m, 3. Akilah Sanders – 22.00m
MEN: 1. Brandon Holliday – 47.02m
JAVELIN THROW
WOMEN: 2. Arielle Moheimani – 25.25m, 4. Susan Hoskins – 23.69m, 7. Ashanti Mirville – 12.87m