THURSDAY FINALS RESULTS: OVERALL ALLEGHENY-EMPIRE | INDIVIDUAL RESULTS BY CONFERENCE | TEAM RESULTS BY CONFERENCE
WEBSTER, N.Y. (February 20, 2020) – Julia Witt (Webster, NY / Webster) set a new personal best in the 200-yard freestyle to give the SUNY Delhi swimming and diving teams some fanfare on day two of the AMCC/Empire 8 Championships at the Webster Aquatics Center. In her last career 200 Free as a Bronco, the Webster native locked in a time of 2:09.72 in the finals, beating out both her preliminary time and previous PR by roughly two seconds.
Alexandria Caceres and James Brunt each showed marked improvements from their preliminary times in the 100-yard butterfly. Caceres shaved just under two seconds off her mark from the prelim portion with a finals time of 1:10.20. Brunt knocked off roughly half a second with his time of 1:07.47.
Over on the relays, the 200-yard freestyle quad of Brunt, Brett Jillson, Jonathon Brathwaite, and Jeremiah Brathwaite took a time of 1:49.27. The women's team f Witt, Caceres, Kaitlyn Quezada and Jazmin Salas clocked in at 2:03.67. The 400-yard medley relay wrapped up the fourth session, starting with Tanner Ashton, Jonathon Brathwaite, Taylor Filipowski, and Jeremiah Brathwaite earning a mark of 5:00.65. The women's team of Caceres, Quezada, Witt, and Salas earned a mark of 5:16.18.
SUNY DELHI TEAM RESULTS
200 YARD FREESTYLE RELAY
MEN: 8. James Brunt, Brett Jillson, Jonathon Brathwaite, Jeremiah Brathwaite – 1:49.27
WOMEN: 9. Julia Witt, Alexandria Caceres, Kaitlyn Quezada, Jazmin Salas – 2:03.67
100 YARD BUTTERFLY
MEN: 22. James Brunt – 1:07.47 (1:08.03 in prelim)
WOMEN: 17. Alexandria Caceres – 1:10.20 (1:12.18 in prelim)
200 YARD FREESTYLE
MEN: 27. Brett Jillson – 2:16.98, 28. Taylor Filipowski – 2:17.70
WOMEN: 18. Julia Witt – 2:09.72 (2:11.41 in prelim)
400 YARD MEDLEY RELAY
MEN: 9. Tanner Ashton, Jonathon Brathwaite, Taylor Filipowski, Jeremiah Brathwaite – 5:00.65
WOMEN: 9. Alexandria Caceres, Kaitlyn Quezada, Julia Witt, Jazmin Salas – 5:16.18
DAY THREE SCHEDULE – FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 21
Session 5 Trials – 10 a.m.
21. 200-yard butterfly (M)
22. 200-yard butterfly (W)
23. 100-yard backstroke (M)
24. 100-yard backstroke (W)
25. 100-yard breaststroke (M)
26. 100-yard breaststroke (W)
20-minute intermission: Starts at the conclusion of each respective gender's event
28. 800-yard freestyle relay (M) — All but last heat of timed finals (slowest to fastest)
29. 800-yard freestyle relay (W) — All but last heat of timed finals (slowest to fastest)
Diving Trials – 1 p.m. 27. One-meter diving (M) — Trials
Session 6 Finals – 5:30 p.m.
21. 200-yard butterfly (M)
22. 200-yard butterfly (W)
23. 100-yard backstroke (M)
24. 100-yard backstroke (W)
25. 100-yard breaststroke (M)
26. 100-yard breaststroke (W)
27. One-meter diving (M) — Finals
28. 800-yard freestyle relay (M) — Top Heat
29. 800-yard freestyle relay (W) — Top Heat