COBLESKILL, N.Y. (November 10, 2019) – Meet three of the SUNY Delhi swimming and diving program's season saw them head to SUNY Cobleskill Saturday. The women squared off in a tri-meet with the Fighting Tigers and William Smith, while the men competed directly against Cobleskill. The women posted 73 points to Cobleskill's 146, and scored 54 points to the Herons' 177. The men finished with 78 points to the Fighting Tigers' 145.
Kaitlyn Quezada led the women with two wins, the first in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 59.19, followed by the 50-yard butterfly at 28.89. She also took second in the 50-yard breaststroke at 35.76. Alexandria Caceres finished second in the 200-yard butterfly with a time of 2:57.98.
Tanner Ashton earned the men a win in the 50-yard backstroke at 36.13, while Taylor Filipowski won the 50-yard breaststroke with a time of 36.24. Diver Jordan Washington won the one-meter diving event with 304.55 points.
Head coach Mike Burud's aquatics team hosts their next competition on Saturday, Nov. 23, holding their Fall Invitational as they welcome Cazenovia, Cedar Crest, and Maine Maritime to Kunsela Hall.
SUNY DELHI TEAM RESULTS
200 YARD MEDLEY RELAY
MEN: 2. Tanner Ashton, Jonathon Brathwaite, Taylor Filipowski, Jack Cosmus – 2:21.83
200 YARD FREESTYLE
WOMEN: 3. Julia Witt – 2:15.38
MEN: 2. Taylor Filipowski – 2:30.20, 3. Jeremiah Brathwaite – 2:43.37
50 YARD BACKSTROKE
WOMEN: 3. Gabriela Solis – 36.13
MEN: 1. Tanner Ashton – 36.13
50 YARD BREASTSTROKE
WOMEN: 2. Kaitlyn Quezada – 35.76
MEN: 1. Taylor Filipowski – 36.24, 2. Jonathon Brathwaite – 38.77
200 YARD BUTTERFLY
WOMEN: 2. Alexandria Caceres – 2:57.98
50 YARD FREESTYLE
WOMEN: 3. Julia Witt – 28.14, 8. Jazmin Salas – 56.75
MEN: 3. Jeremiah Brathwaite – 30.11, 4. Jack Cosmus – 32.64
ONE METER DIVING
MEN: 1. Jordan Washington – 204.55
100 YARD FREESTYLE
WOMEN: 1. Kaitlyn Quezada – 59.19, 7. Jazmin Salas – 1:59.54
MEN: 3. Tanner Ashton – 1:04.36
200 YARD BREASTSTROKE
WOMEN: 3. Alexandria Caceres – 3:02.22
100 YARD BREASTSTROKE
MEN: 3. Jonathon Brathwaite – 1:27.36, 4. Jeremiah Brathwaite – 1:28.52
500 YARD FREESTYLE
WOMEN: 3. Julia Witt – 6:11.94
MEN: 2. Taylor Filipowski – 6:53.51
50 YARD BUTTERFLY
WOMEN: 1. Kaitlyn Quezada – 28.89
100 YARD IM
WOMEN: 3. Alexandria Caceres – 1:11.95
MEN: 2. Tanner Ashton – 1:21.44