EAST STROUDSBURG, Pa. (April 21, 2019) – The SUNY Delhi track and field team made a visit Saturday to the East Stroudsburg All-American Meet. Jumper Alex Irving delivered arguably the Broncos' biggest highlight of the day, setting a new career best and AARTFC qualifying mark in the triple jump. Though the Binghamton, NY native accomplished both feats on his first attempt alone at 13.51m, Irving was not yet satisfied, moving his mark up even more on his third and final jump at 13.84m to place second in the event.
Making additional PR marks for the Broncos included Owen Sleasman, who took seventh in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.52. Shamar Barker placed eighth in the 200-meter dash with a new best of 23.27. Glenn Butler Jr. logged a career best in the 200 meters, placing tenth at 23.46, as well as the 110-meter hurdles, taking 11th at 19.12.
Head coach Robb Munro's squad is about to embark on a championship week. Delhi is prepared to make a visit to Penn Relays this Thursday and Friday prior to competing at the NAC/GNAC/NECC Championships at Regis College on Saturday and Sunday.
AARTFC Watch – Wednesday, May 15 to Thursday, May 16 @ SUNY Cortland
- Nicholas Arnecke: 10,000 meters (32:24.64 at Goucher) | 5,000 meters (14:52.81 at Princeton)
- Glenn Butler Jr.: High jump (1.92m at Goucher, 2.01m at Mt. St. Mary, 1.95m at TCNJ, 2.00m at Bronco Classic) | Long Jump (6.86m at TCNJ)
- Diana Echols: Shot Put (11.71m at Bronco Classic)
- Alex Irving: Triple Jump (13.84m at East Stroudsburg)
- Kobie Lane: 5000 meters (15:11.13 at Goucher, 14:49.69 at Princeton)
- Katerina Salcedo: 800 meters (2:18.15 at TCNJ *School Record)
- Abshir Yerow: 10,000 meters (32:11.12 at Goucher, 31:44.94 at Princeton)
- Women's 4x100 Relay: Jaylynn Sheppard, Katerina Salcedo, Erica Cornmire, Madeeah Oranchak (50.54 at TCNJ, 49.99 at Bronco Classic)
SUNY DELHI TEAM RESULTS
4x100
WOMEN: 4. Jaylynn Sheppard, Diara Oliver, Erica Cornmire, Madeeah Oranchak – 51.24
MEN: 4. Sean Andrews, Humphrey Banful, Shamar Barker, Owen Sleasman – 44.68
1500 METER RUN
WOMEN: 27. Alexis Stevenson – 5:49.64
MEN: 13. Devon Benarick – 4:29.57, 22. Tyler Kemble – 4:53.85
110 METER HURDLES
MEN: 5. Humphrey Banful – 15.95, 11. Glenn Butler Jr. – 19.12, 12. Michael Moran – 20.97
400 METER RUN
WOMEN: 8. Naomi Mullings – 1:05.79, 12. Katelyn Lewis – 1:12.22
100 METER DASH
MEN: 7. Owen Sleasman – 11.52, 14. Michael Jones – 11.79, 22. Jeremiah Brathwaite – 12.17, 24. Jonathon Brathwaite – 12.26, Humphrey Banful – 12.40
800 METER RUN
WOMEN: 24. Ashley Magnifico – 2:41.27
MEN: 8. Lucas Reilly – 2:01.64, 11. Derrick Kenan – 2:02.71, 12. Anthony Cuchel – 2:03.06, 18. Michael Moran – 2:07.98, 20. Frank Martucci – 2:10.84, 22. Devon Benarick – 2:12.30
400 METER HURDLES
MEN: 11. Jordan Jackson – 1:09.64
200 METER DASH
WOMEN: 9. Madeeah Oranchak – 26.97, 17. Naomi Mullings – 28.53, 21. Katelyn Lewis – 31.09
MEN: 8. Shamar Barker – 23.27, 10. Glenn Butler Jr. – 23.46, 16. Michael Jones – 24.28, 17. Jonathon Brathwaite – 24.28, 21. Jeremiah Brathwaite – 24.73
5000 METER RUN
MEN: 6. Bladimir Pena – 17:13.76
SHOT PUT
WOMEN: 5. Diana Echols – 11.27m, 7. Akilah Sanders – 10.50m
LONG JUMP
MEN: 6. Alex Irving – 6.06m
POLE VAULT
MEN: 2. Matthew Scavetta – 4.26m
TRIPLE JUMP
MEN: 2. Alex Irving – 13.84m, 7. Hashim Gambari – 11.68m
HIGH JUMP
MEN: 3. Hashim Gambari – 1.77m
WOMEN: 9. Ashanti Mirville – 1.38m