QUEENS. N.Y. (May 6, 2018) – The SUNY Delhi women's and men's track and field teams capped off a monumental season on Saturday competing at St. John's Tom Farrell Classic. The Broncos used the occasion to set new school records in the shot put, courtesy of Brandon Holliday and Cheyenne Weaver, along with posting four wins.
Holliday won the men's shot put with a measurement of 14.65m, besting the previous school record of 14.64m set by Tyler Foulds in 2012. Weaver broke her previous school record with 11.75m, good for fifth place. Her former record of 11.56m was set at last weekend's USCAA National Invitational.
The women and men dominated the 5K. Tristen Bowker took first in the women's race at 23:21.59. The men grabbed the top three spots, with Kobie Lane winning the race at 15:08.35. Nicholas Arnecke took second at 15:10.80, while James Blough came in third at 16:20.97.
Matthew Scavetta earned Delhi's remaining victory, claiming the pole vault with a height of 4.24m.
The Broncos also had three second-place finishes: Glenn Butler in the long jump at 6.65m and both Mike Beebe (2.00m) and Susan Hoskins (1.45m) in the high jump.
SUNY DELHI TEAM RESULTS
4x100 RELAY
MEN: 3. Connor Adkins, Ian Luhmann, Tyler Magnan, Gilbert Boateng – 44.04
1500m RUN
WOMEN: 13. Brittany Adams – 6:07.00
MEN: 8. Jon Messler – 4:18.62, 10. Ted Oster – 4:19.61
100m HURDLES
WOMEN: 8. Susan Hoskins – 17.69
400m RUN
WOMEN: 11. Arielle Moheimani – 1:01.63
MEN: 17. Esdras Charles – 51.38, 41. Keyshawn Clark-Wells – 57.27
100m DASH
MEN: 59. Emmanuel Aisogun – 13.12
800m RUN
WOMEN: 25. Brittany Adams – 3:03.10
MEN: 9. Mike Moran – 2:01.51, 16. Ted Oster – 2:04.98
400m HURDLES
MEN: 6. Tyler Magnan – 1:00.69, 9. Lucas Reilly – 1:03.17
200m DASH
WOMEN: 15. Madeeah Oranchak – 26.89, 27. Erica Cornmire – 27.77, 32. Ashley Magnifico – 27.96, 54. Katelyn Lewis – 31.44, 62. Jewel Pignetti – 34.51
MEN: 16. Ian Luhmann – 22.65, 31. Gilbert Boateng – 23.40, 32. Sean Andrews – 23.44, 44. Matthew Scavetta – 23.95, 46. Connor Adkins – 23.98, 71. Emmanuel Aisogun – 27.34
5000m RUN
WOMEN: 1. Tristen Bowker – 23:21.59
MEN: 1. Kobie Lane – 15:08.35, 2. Nicholas Arnecke – 15:10.80, 3. James Blough – 16:20.97
LONG JUMP
WOMEN: 22. Ashanti Mirville – 4.34m
MEN: 2. Glenn Butler – 6.65m
TRIPLE JUMP
MEN: 7. Lac Van – 12.64m
HIGH JUMP
WOMEN: 2. Susan Hoskins – 1.45m, 7. Ashanti Mirville – 1.45m
MEN: 2. Mike Beebe – 2.00m, 5. Glenn Butler – 1.80m
SHOT PUT
WOMEN: 5. Cheyenne Weaver – 11.75m, 11. Akilah Sanders – 9.60m
MEN: 1. Brandon Holliday – 14.65m
POLE VAULT
MEN: 1. Matthew Scavetta – 4.24m