HAMILTON, N.Y. (February 10, 2018) – After weeks of several great track accomplishments, it was the SUNY Delhi field team that shined bright Saturday at Colgate's Class of '32 Invite, combining for four wins. The competition included the likes of Colgate, Hamilton, Le Moyne and SUNY Cobleskill, among others.
Jumpers Susan Hoskins and Michael Beebe each took victories in the high jump, with Hoskins setting a personal-best 1.47m, while Beebe landed a NAIA B qualifier at 2.00m. Pole vaulter Matt Scavetta won his event with a height of 4.10, while hurler Brandon Holliday won the shot put at 13.72m and second in the weight throw at 14.44m.
Sprinters Madeeah Oranchak and Jaylynn Sheppard placed second and third, respectively, in the 60m dash, with Oranchak clocking in at 8.37 and Sheppard at 8.43. Oranchak also placed third in the 200m dash at 27.84. Troy Dickson took second in the triple jump with a measurement of 12.99m, while Alex Irving finished right behind him in third at 12.93m. Irving also took third in the long jump at 5.96m.
The 4x800 men's team of Mike Moran, Ted Oster, James Blough and Lucas Reilly placed third at 8:29.40, while the men's 4x400 squad of Connor Adkins, Sean Andrews, Esdras Charles, Keyshawn Clark-Wells also placed third at 3:32.32.
Head coach Robb Munro's team's next challenge will be next Saturday, returning to Cornell for the Denault Invite.
ONE MILE RUN
MEN: 7. Lucas Reilly – 4:36.77, 9. James Blough – 4:43.02, 11. Ted Oster – 4:51.77, 14. Kevin Malen – 5:00.34, 17. Jack Hopkins – 5:05.41
60m HURDLES
WOMEN: 4. Susan Hoskins – 10.73
60m DASH
WOMEN: 2. Madeeah Oranchak – 8.37, 3. Jaylynn Sheppard – 8.43
400m RUN
WOMEN: 4. Ashley Magnifico – 1:05.42
MEN: 4. Sean Andrews – 53.00, 7. Connor Adkins – 53.47, 12. Tyler Magnan – 57.04, 14. Joe LaRegina – 59.22
500m RUN
MEN: 9. Keyshawn Clark-Wells – 1:13.20
800m RUN
WOMEN: 7. Arielle Moheimani – 2:32.82, 13. Brittany Adams – 3:02.71
MEN: 4. Mike Moran – 2:02.43
200m DASH
WOMEN: 3. Madeeah Oranchak – 27.84, 6. Jaylynn Sheppard – 28.77, 10. Ashley Magnifico – 29.34, 13. Ashanti Mirville – 29.47, 14. Tracy Savage – 29.71
MEN: 3. Ian Luhmann – 23.67, 6. Tyler Magnan – 24.24
4x800
MEN: 3. Mike Moran, Ted Oster, James Blough, Lucas Reilly – 8:29.40
4x400
MEN: 3. Connor Adkins, Sean Andrews, Esdras Charles, Keyshawn Clark-Wells – 3:32.32
HIGH JUMP
WOMEN: 1. Susan Hoskins – 1.47m
MEN: 1. Michael Beebe – 2.00m
POLE VAULT
MEN: 1. Matthew Scavetta – 4.10m
WEIGHT THROW
WOMEN: 6. Arielle Moheimani – 9.94m
MEN: 2. Brandon Holliday – 14.44m
SHOT PUT
WOMEN: 4. Arielle Moheimani – 9.29m
MEN: 1. Brandon Holliday – 13.72m
LONG JUMP
WOMEN: 5. Ashanti Mirville – 4.24m
MEN: 3. Alex Irving – 5.96m
TRIPLE JUMP
MEN: 2. Troy Dickson – 12.99m, 3. Alex Irving – 12.93m